BEST INTEREST OF THE CHILD
[…] In California family law, if the spouse who is receiving spousal support (alimony) moves in with a new partner, the court will **presume** that their financial need has gone down. The spouse paying support can use this fact to ask the judge to reduce or end the payments.
Example: Except as otherwise agreed to by the parties in writing, there is a **rebuttable presumption**, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is **cohabiting** with a nonmarital partner. California Family Code § 4323(a)(1). The law explicitly states that “holding oneself out to be the spouse of the person with whom one is **cohabiting** is not necessary to constitute **cohabitation** as the term is used in this subdivision.” California Family Code § 4323(a)(2). The term **cohabitation** requires the person to prove a shared relationship that goes beyond that of a mere boarder or platonic roommate.