California Family Code § 2024: Automatic Injunction
[…] The decree stated that divorce “does not automatically cancel [the] spouse’s rights as beneficiary of your life insurance policy”. Because California law has no automatic revocation of life insurance by divorce, the court held the ex-spouse remained the beneficiary. This case illustrates how §2024’s language is used (not for fees) but to clarify that certain rights (like insurance beneficiaries) are preserved unless affirmatively changed.
Full Text of California Family Code § 2024
(a) A petition for dissolution of marriage, nullity of marriage, or legal separation of the parties, or a joint petition for summary dissolution of marriage, shall contain the following notice:
“Dissolution or annulment of your marriage may automatically cancel your spouse’s rights under your will, trust, retirement benefit plan, power of attorney, pay on death bank account, transfer on death vehicle registration, survivorship rights to any property owned in joint tenancy, and any other similar thing. It does not automatically cancel your spouse’s rights as beneficiary of your life insurance policy. If these are not the results that you want, you must change your will, trust, account agreement, or other similar document to reflect your actual wishes.
Dissolution or annulment of your marriage may also automatically cancel your rights under your spouse’s will, trust, retirement benefit plan, power of attorney, pay on death bank account, transfer on death vehicle registration, survivorship rights to any property owned in joint tenancy, and any other similar thing. It does not automatically cancel your rights as beneficiary of your spouse’s life insurance policy.
You should review these matters, as well as any credit cards, other credit accounts, insurance policies, retirement benefit plans, and credit reports to determine whether they should be changed or whether you should take any other actions in view of the dissolution or annulment of your marriage, or your legal separation. However, some changes may require the agreement of your spouse or a court order (see Part 3 (commencing with Section 231) of Division 2 of the Family Code).”
(b) A judgment for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties shall contain the following notice: