California Family Code § 2336: Evidence Required for Default Divorce Judgments
[…] If she fails to provide adequate information, the judge could delay the judgment or require additional evidence to ensure a fair outcome.
Published Case Law on § 2336
- Bijan Boutiques, LLC v. Isong, 104 Cal.App.5th 132 (2024) – The Court of Appeal upheld a default divorce judgment while emphasizing that §2336 “expressly prohibits the court from basing its judgment on a party’s default,” instead requiring proof by affidavit. The court noted that the petitioner’s declarations must include estimates of income and of community assets and debts as specified in §2336, so the judge makes an informed division of property.
- In re Marriage of Fan (2006) – The Court of Appeal described §2336 in detail, quoting it to explain the proof needed for a default divorce. The opinion restated that “no judgment of dissolution… may be granted upon the default of one of the parties” without requiring affidavits of the grounds and, in cases with children, income estimates, and with community estate, property value estimates. The court applied these requirements in affirming the default judgment once the necessary affidavits were in order.
- Elkins v.