California Family Code § 3040 – Order of Preference in Child Custody
[…] - In re Marriage of Richardson, 102 Cal.App.4th 941 (2002): Here, the court again relied on §3040(b) in a move-away context. Richardson confirmed that for an initial custody decision, the court must use the “widest discretion” to craft a parenting plan in the child’s best interest. The case held that because the parents had not made a final custody plan, the trial court had to revisit custody under the standard best-interest framework rather than treating the earlier stipulation as final.
Full Text of California Family Code § 3040
(a) Custody should be granted in the following order of preference according to the best interest of the child as provided in Sections 3011 and 3020:
(1) To both parents jointly pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 3080) or to either parent. In making an order granting custody to either parent, the court shall consider, among other factors, which parent is more likely to allow the child frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent, consistent with Sections 3011 and 3020. The court, in its discretion, may require the parents to submit to the court a plan for the implementation of the custody order.
(2) If to neither parent, to the person or persons in whose home the child has been living in a wholesome and stable environment.
(3) To any other person or persons deemed by the court to be suitable and able to provide adequate and proper care and guidance for the child.
(b) The immigration status of a parent, legal guardian, or relative shall not disqualify the parent, legal guardian, or relative from receiving custody under subdivision (a).
(c) The court shall not consider the sex, gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation of a parent, legal guardian, or relative in determining the best interest of the child under subdivision (a).
(d)(1) Commencing January 1, 2024, if a court finds that the effects of a parent’s, legal guardian’s, or relative’s history of or current mental illness are a factor in determining the best interest of the child under subdivision (a), the court shall do both of the following:
(A) Provide the parent, legal guardian, or relative with a list of local resources for mental health treatment.
(B) State its reasons for the finding in writing or on the record.
(d)(2) This subdivision does not relieve a court from ensuring that the health, safety, and welfare of the child is the court’s primary concern in determining the best interests of children when making any order regarding the physical or legal custody, or visitation, of the child.