California Family Code § 920
[…] In other words, because she filed more than three years after the payments were made, the claim failed.
- In re Marriage of Mullonkal & Kodiyamplakkil (2020) 51 Cal.App.5th 604 – The court held that §920 applies to community payments on a spouse’s non-education debts (such as family loans). It reversed a trial court’s refusal to reimburse one spouse for paying the other’s family loans, emphasizing that section 920 “does not include a mechanism for the court to deny reimbursement” once its requirements are satisfied.
Full Text of California Family Code § 920
(a) A right of reimbursement provided by this part is subject to the following provisions:
(1) The right arises regardless of which spouse applies the property to the satisfaction of the debt, regardless of whether the property is applied voluntarily or involuntarily, and whether the debt is incurred before or during marriage. The right is subject to an express written waiver by the spouse in whose favor the right arises.
(2) The measure of reimbursement is the value of the property or interest in property at the time the right arises.
(c) The right shall be exercised not later than the earlier of the following times:
- (1) Within three years after the spouse in whose favor the right arises has actual knowledge of the application of the property to the satisfaction of the debt; and
- (2) In proceedings for division of community and quasi-community property pursuant to Division 7 (commencing with Section 2500) or in proceedings upon the death of a spouse.
(Enacted by Stats. 1992, Ch. 162, Sec. 10. Operative January 1, 1994.)
*Nothing on this page should be considered legal advice. For authoritative guidance, consult a qualified attorney or the official statutes.*