- 3-Day Notice to Pay Rent or Quit: Demands payment of overdue rent within three days or surrender of possession before an unlawful detainer (UD) may be filed.
[…] Authority: “A summons in an action for unlawful detainer … may be served by posting if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court … that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in any manner … other than publication….” — Code Civ. Proc. § 415.45(a).
- Writ of Possession (Real Property): Directs the sheriff to restore possession to the landlord after judgment.
Authority: “A judgment for possession of real property may be enforced by a writ of possession of real property issued pursuant to Section 712.010.” — Code Civ. Proc. § 715.010(a). “After entry of a judgment for possession … a writ of possession … shall be issued by the clerk of the court upon application of the judgment creditor….” — Code Civ. Proc. § 712.010.
- Execution of Writ — Sheriff’s Notice to Vacate: Sheriff serves the writ and posts a short “Notice to Vacate” before lockout.